When you discover a writer you love who produces a great book series (22 so far), it makes reading 54 books in a year easy to do!
Hands down, my favorite series during 2015 featured Stephanie Plum, an intrepid bounty hunter with two boyfriends, a sleazy boss, a wacky grandma and a wild and crazy “former ho” sidekick. The books by Janet Evanovich are exciting, entertaining and — best of all — very funny.
The list below shows all the books I read the past year. (The list for 2014 is available on my blog.) If you have a list of 2015 books read, please write and share it here.
- The Art Forger by B.A. Shapiro (my review) — read with my book club
- Invisible by James Patterson
- Festive in Death by J.D. Robb
- One Summer by David Baldacci — read with my book club
- Motive by Jonathan Kellerman
- T is for Trespass by Sue Grafton
- Private Vegas by James Patterson
- C is for Corpse by Sue Grafton
- The Alchemist by Paolo Coelho — read with my book club (it’s supposed to be one of the great books, but I disagree)
- N is for Noose by Sue Grafton
- O is for Outlaw by Sue Grafton
- The Pocket Wife by Susan Crawford
- One for the Money by Janet Evanovich (first in the Stephanie Plum series)
- Me Before You by JoJo Meyers — read with my book club
- The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins — read with my book club
- Two for the Dough by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Three to Get Deadly by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Hard Eight by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Hot Six by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Four to Score by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- One Plus One by Jojo Moyes
- All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr — read with my book club
- If You Were Here by Alafair Burke — read with my book club
- Long Time No See by Susan Isaacs
- Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown — read with my book club
- Smokin’ Seventenn by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Explosive Eighteen by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Notorious Nineteen by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Takedown Twenty by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- High Five by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Seven Up by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Lean Mean Thirteen by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Eleven on Top by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Twelve Sharp by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Fearless Fourteen by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Finger Lickin’ Fifteen by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Daddy’s Girl by Lisa Scottoline
- Everywhere that Mary Went by Lisa Scottoline
- It’s About Your Husband by Lauren Lipton
- R is for Ricochet by Sue Grafton
- Being Mortal: Medicine and What Matters at the End by Atul Gawande — read with my book club
- M is for Malice by Sue Grafton
- K is for Killer by Sue Grafton
- F is for Fugitive by Sue Grafton
- V is for Vengeance by Sue Grafton
- 100 Secrets of Happy People (my review) by David Niven — very favorite non-fiction book
- The Second Opinion by Michael Palmer
- Dirty Blonde by Lisa Scottoline
- Final Appeal by Lisa Scottoline
- Tricky Twenty-Two by Janet Evanovich (Stephanie Plum series)
- Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter — read with my book club
- The Rule of Nine by Steve Martini
- Rogue Lawyer by John Grisham
- Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf — read with my book club
On to 2016 — and more good books!
I like Lisa scottoline. How did you like girl on the train?
Am just getting into Lisa Scottoline books – have to read more! Absolutely LOVED Girl on a Train — it reminded me of Gone Girl. Did you like it?
Yes, I liked it a little better than Gone Girl. Have you read The Circle?
Never heard of it. What’s it about and who wrote it? Always on the lookout for a good book!